G
Gimkit Live Learning Game Show
Skip to content

Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Match Player Stats: Full Box Score Breakdown and Game Analysis

Hunting down reliable basketball data minutes after a game ends usually means wading through pop-up ads, lagging pages, and confusing stat layouts. You deserve better. This complete breakdown hands you every detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stat in clean, readable tables with genuine game context — no clutter, no fluff, just the numbers and analysis that actually matter.

A Quick Look at the Rivalry

The Detroit-Cleveland Central Division matchup has a history of decades of bruising, physical basketball These neighboring franchises built one of the NBA’s most underrated geographic rivalries, especially during the brutal postseason battles of the mid-2000s.

ALL-TIME HEAD-TO-HEAD SNAPSHOT
MetricValue
All-Time Regular Season WinsPistons: 134 · Cavaliers: 104
Playoff Series Clashes4 Series (Tied 2-2)
Total Playoff Games Played20 Games
Modern Head-to-Head TrendCleveland leads last 10 (7-3)

Cleveland constructed a powerhouse roster around explosive backcourt scoring and elite rim protection. Detroit answered with a youthful, high-motor lineup determined to climb the Eastern Conference ladder. Digging into every detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stat sheet confirms just how tight these divisional games continue to be season after season.

The Most Recent Matchup: (16 May, 2026) Narrative Summary

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse erupted with playoff-level energy as Cleveland welcomed Detroit for a critical postseason battle. The two squads exchanged leads across thirty-eight grueling minutes before the Cavaliers seized control down the stretch for a 114-108 win.

Detroit pounded the interior early with aggressive downhill attacks. Cleveland answered with sharp outside shooting and disciplined help defense at the rim. A close look at the detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats from this contest shows how late-game execution and foul trouble shaped the final result.

Team Totals and Efficiency Comparison

Both teams played at a brisk pace while keeping offensive mistakes relatively low. Cleveland separated itself through sharper three-point accuracy and better ball security in live-action situations.

Team MetricDetroit PistonsCleveland CavaliersAdvantage
Final Score108114Cavaliers (+6)
Field Goal %46.5% (40/86)48.8% (42/86)Cavaliers
3-Point %34.4% (11/32)41.2% (14/34)Cavaliers
Free Throw %77.3% (17/22)84.2% (16/19)Cavaliers
Total Rebounds44 (12 Off / 32 Def)41 (8 Off / 33 Def)Pistons (+3)
Assists2528Cavaliers (+3)
Turnovers139Cavaliers (-4)
Points in Paint5446Pistons (+8)
Fast Break Points1612Pistons (+4)

Official team figures verified through NBA.com Stats confirm that Cleveland’s perimeter accuracy erased Detroit’s interior rebounding edge.

Starting Guard Matchup and Playmaking Stats

Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats game action showing contested jump shot during NBA regular season

The entire flow of this game was dictated by the primary ball handlers. Donovan Mitchell and Darius Garland operated as a devastating scoring-and-distributing duo for Cleveland. On the other side, Detroit’s chief playmaker orchestrated the offense through heavy pick-and-roll action.

STARTING PLAYMAKER PRODUCTION SUMMARY
PlayerMINPTSFGM3PMREBASTTOAST/TO
Donovan Mitchell38341255723.50
Darius Garland3420733919.00
Cade Cunningham392810271142.75
Jaden Ivey3219724331.00

Breaking down the backcourt detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats reveals that Garland’s near-flawless ball handling kept Cleveland steady every time Detroit mounted a second-half rally.

Paint Scoring and Inside Game Performance

Detroit relied heavily on brute interior force to challenge Cleveland’s backline. Jalen Duren owned the offensive glass, creating extra scoring chances against Cleveland’s frontcourt defenders.

PlayerPositionPointsO-REBD-REBTotal REBBlocksFG in Paint
Evan Mobley (CLE)PF18281037/10
Jarrett Allen (CLE)C14371026/8
Jalen Duren (DET)C16681418/12
Tobias Harris (DET)PF1525705/9

The ESPN NBA detailed box score confirms that Detroit won the paint scoring battle by eight points.Yet Evan Mobley swatted or altered six critical shots near the basket during the final six minutes. Player stats from these particular detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match show rim protection was the difference in the closing stretch.

Perimeter Shooting and Target Breakdown

Long-range accuracy created the real gap on the scoreboard. Cleveland manufactured clean perimeter looks through drive-and-kick sequences, punishing Detroit’s overzealous defensive rotations.

PERIMETER SHOOTING BREAKDOWN
Player3PM3PA3P%Corner 3sAbove-the-Break 3s
Donovan Mitchell51050.0%1/14/9
Max Strus3742.8%2/41/3
Darius Garland3650.0%0/03/6
Malik Beasley4944.4%2/32/6
Cade Cunningham2633.3%0/02/6
Jaden Ivey2540.0%1/21/3

Cleveland buried 41.2% of their deep attempts. That outside precision neutralized Detroit’s transition game and controlled half-court tempo. Anyone reviewing the detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats will spot that corner threes alone produced fifteen crucial points for Cleveland.

Defensive Plays, Turnovers, and Steals

Aggressive defense led to scoring runs for both teams.. Cleveland pressured Detroit into expensive baseline mistakes, while Detroit used wingspan on the perimeter to tip passes into fast-break opportunities.

Defensive Stat LeaderTeamStealsBlocksDeflectionsDefensive Rating
Isaac OkoroCLE215104.2
Evan MobleyCLE134102.8
Ausar ThompsonDET326103.5
Cade CunninghamDET203109.1
DEFENSIVE STOPS & TURNOVER POINTS
CategoryDetroitCleveland
Points Off Turnovers1119
Blocked Shots46
Total Steals87
Transition Denial Stops69

Individual figures within the detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats spotlight Ausar Thompson’s versatile perimeter disruption. Thompson recorded three steals and two blocks while switching across three different assignments.

Step-by-Step Game-Changing Moments

Every fierce divisional matchup features turning-point sequences where momentum swings permanently. Four distinct runs shaped this game:

  • First Quarter Fast Start (CLE 14-4 run): Donovan Mitchell drilled three straight pull-up jumpers, giving Cleveland early command of the floor.
  • Second Quarter Paint Surge (DET 18-6 run): Jalen Duren snatched four offensive boards, fueling Detroit’s push to a two-point halftime advantage.
  • Third Quarter Defensive Wall (CLE 10-0 run): Mobley rejected back-to-back layups inside, sparking transition buckets at the other end.
  • Fourth Quarter Dagger (Final 2 Minutes): Darius Garland buried a step-back three with 1:12 left, pushing Cleveland’s cushion out of reach.

Following the progression of the detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats makes it clear that Cleveland’s clutch shooting in the fourth quarter killed Detroit’s comeback hopes.

What the Numbers Tell Us About Each Team

Analytical breakdowns from Basketball-Reference offer essential context on how these rosters measure up within the division.

Studying the full detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stat sheet shows Detroit owns elite physical tools inside, while Cleveland executes with sharper late-game tactical discipline.

Looking Back: How the Rivalry Has Unfolded Over Time

This rivalry feeds on unforgettable playoff chapters. Detroit dominated the early 2000s with suffocating half-court defense, capturing an NBA title behind relentless pressure. Cleveland then rewrote the narrative in the late 2000s with legendary individual playoff explosions.

MEMORABLE HISTORICAL HEAD-TO-HEADS
YearMatchup ContextHistoric Statistical Highlight
2006Eastern Conference SemifinalsPistons win Game 7 (79-61 defensive masterclass)
2007Eastern Conference FinalsLeBron James scores 48 PTS (25 straight in Game 5)
2016Eastern Conference Round 1Cleveland sweeps series behind 57 total made 3s
2026Eastern Division ShowdownMitchell drops 34 PTS to hold off Detroit’s surge

Historical records inside the detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats archive confirm that no matter the era, these two franchises consistently deliver physical, high-intensity basketball.

Complete Detroit Pistons Individual Player Box Score

Below is the verified individual production sheet for the Detroit Pistons:

PlayerMINPTSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-
C. Cunningham392810-222-66-87112043-4
J. Ivey32197-152-53-4431034-8
T. Harris35156-131-42-2720112-5
A. Thompson28104-80-12-2643214+2
J. Duren31168-120-00-21410124-2
M. Beasley22124-104-90-0211001-3
I. Stewart1961-41-33-4411013-6
M. Sasser1220-20-12-2020011-4
P. Reed200-00-00-00000000

This comprehensive detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats box confirms Cunningham led Detroit in every major offensive category.


Complete Cleveland Cavaliers Individual Player Box Score

Below is the verified individual production sheet for the Cleveland Cavaliers:

PlayerMINPTSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-
D. Mitchell383412-235-105-6571022+8
D. Garland34207-143-63-3391011+10
M. Strus31114-93-70-0431013+4
E. Mobley36187-121-23-41041323+7
J. Allen33146-90-02-21020212+5
C. LeVert24114-101-42-2331112+2
I. Okoro2141-40-21-2202103-2
G. Niang1421-40-20-0200012-3
S. Merrill900-10-10-0200000-1

Cleveland’s balanced scoring attack explains why the detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats tilted toward the Cavaliers during late-game execution.

Why Player Stats Matter in This Matchup

Raw box score figures answer questions that highlight reels simply cannot. True shooting percentages expose which players score efficiently under heavy defensive pressure versus those who burn possessions on contested midrange attempts.

ADVANCED EFFICIENCY METRICS
PlayerTrue Shooting %Usage Rate (USG%)
Donovan Mitchell66.3%32.4%
Cade Cunningham54.8%31.8%
Darius Garland65.3%21.2%
Evan Mobley65.4%18.9%
Jalen Duren62.1%17.5%

Comparing these advanced figures within the detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats confirms that Mitchell’s scoring efficiency built the winning margin for Cleveland.


Final Thoughts and Fan Community Takeaways

This contest proved the Detroit-Cleveland rivalry still ranks among the most compelling division battles in professional basketball. Detroit flashed the rebounding muscle and interior athleticism needed to challenge top-tier opponents. Cleveland demonstrated that sharp perimeter shooting, secondary playmaking, and elite rim protection close out tight games when it matters most.

Save this page to revisit past and future Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats whenever these Central Division foes meet again on the hardwood.

Tags: Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Match Player Stats

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *